PROGRAM


Program – Thursday, October 1

8h15 > Reception and registration at the Triangle

9h00 > Introduction and Welcome

> Frank Hartmann, Regierungspräsidium Karlsruhe (DE) and Pierre Strosser, Acteon consultant (FR) : Moderators
> Jean-Marc Deichtmann, Mayor of Huningue (FR)
> Gustaaf Borchardt, International Commission for the Protection of the Rhine (DE)
> Representative of Alsace Region (FR)
> Philippe Goetghebeur, Water Agency Rhine Meuse (FR)
> Ruedi Bösiger, WWF Switzerland (CH) and Roberto Epple, ERN France (FR)

9h30 > Session 1. Migratory fish’s history in the Rhine

> Anne Schulte, International Commission for the Protection of the Rhine (DE)
> Daniel Reininger, Alsace Nature (FR) : Testimony

10h00 > Session 2. Moderated debate – Making the return of salmon a reality

> Armin Weinbrenner, NASF – North Atlantic Salmon Fund (DE)
> Marc de Rooy, Ministry of Environment Netherlands (NL)
> Lukas Bamatter, Ministry of Environment Switzerland (CH)
> François Tissier, EDF – Electricity from France (FR)
> Gerhard Bartl, Regierungspräsidium Freiburg i.Br. (DE)
> Jean Wencker, Alsace Nature and Salmon Comeback Coalition delegate (FR)
> Pierre Cumin, DREAL de bassin Rhin Meuse (FR)

11h30 > Break

11h45 > Session 3. Climate change : effects on Atlantic salmon and anadromous fishes

> Ken Whelan, Atlantic Salmon Trust (Irlande): Factors affecting atlantic salmon at sea
> Jörg Lange, Regiowasser (DE) : Impact and adaptation to climate change on rivers and the unconventional case of the Rhine basin

12h30 > Lunch

14h15 > Session 4 : Live cycle at sea

> Peter Hutchinson, NASCO – North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization (England) : Challenges and opportunities in managing salmon – the international aspects
> Armin Weinbrenner, NASF – North Atlantic Salmon Fund (DE) : Solutions for sea fishing

15h00 > Break

15h15 > Session 5 : Estuary and connection sea/freshwater

> Esther Blom, WWF Netherlands (NL) : Haringvliet : Governement’s project for ecological continuity restoration and association’s project for habitat improvement
> Jeroen van Herk, The New Afsluitdijk (NL) : Fish migration river at the IJsselmeer
> Eddy Lammens, Ministry of Environment Netherlands (NL) : Current situation of the fisheries in coastal zones and estuaries
> Arjan Heinen, combination of professional inland fisherman (NL) : Bycatch of Salmon in fisheries in the estuary

16h30 > Break

16h45 > Session 6 : Bottlenecks and solutions for migratory fish in the sea and estuaries

> Reflections from symposum participants and the public
To be led by moderators

18h00 > End of day and aperitif reception kindly supported by the town of Huningue

19h30 > Symposium delegate dinner


Program – Friday, October 2

8h30 > Reception and registration at the Triangle

9h00 > Introduction and overview of the first day

> Frank Hartmann, Regierungspräsidium Karlsruhe (DE) and Pierre Strosser, Acteon consultant (FR) : Moderators
> Ruedi Bösiger, WWF Switzerland (CH) or Roberto Epple, ERN France (FR)

9h20 > Session 7 : Spawning grounds and juvenile’s habitats

> Lukas Bammatter, Ministry of Environment Switzerland (CH) : Overview of potential habitat on the Rhine and focus on habitats in Switzerland
> Johannes Abegg, Flussbau AG (CH) : Sediment management plan of the Upper Rhine
> Delphine Lacuisse and Samuel Audinot, Conseil Départemental du Haut-Rhin (FR) : Poster examples of habitats restoration in the departement of «Haut-Rhin»

10h15 > Break

10h30 > Session 8 : Continuity for migratory fish – Upstream migration

> Marc de Rooy, Chairman of the Fish Expert Group from ICPR (NL) : Bottlenecks for the fish migration in the Rhine
> Alain Garnier, EDF (FR) : Mobile fishway system and a french solution for Vogelgrun’s dam
> Matthias Mende, IUB Engineering AG (CH) : «Innovative solution» for Vogelgrun’s dam
> André Berne, Water Agency Seine-Normandie (FR) : Dismantling of Sélune dams : The largest European dam removal project

11h45 > Session 9 : Continuity for migratory fish – Downstream migration

> Dominique Courret, Onema, National Agency for Water and Aquatic Environments (FR) : Good practices for facilitating downstream migration in large and small turbines
> Armin Peter, Fishconsulting (CH) : Swiss study for solutions for large dams

12h30 > Lunch

14h15 > Session 10 : Restocking – Current and future practices

> Jörg Schneider, BFS Frankfurt (DE) : Experience in Germany, success and failure
> Olivier Sommen, Petite Camargue Alsacienne (FR) : Breeding practices of juvenile salmon in the Rhine, success and failure

14h50 > Session 11 : Monitoring in sea and freshwater

> Frederic Schaeffer, Saumon Rhin (FR) : Video monitoring on the Upper Rhine and tributaries colonization
> Andre Breukelaar, Rijkswaterstaat Waterdienst (NL) : Monitoring on the Rhine with the NEDAP system, fish tagging
> Pascal Vonlanthen, Aquabios (CH) : The use of genetics to evaluate Salmon reintroduction strategies
> Frederick Whoriskey, Ocean Tracking Network (Canada) : Monitoring in the sea

16h05 > Break

16h20 > Session 12 : Final Debate

> Anne Schulte, International Commission for the Protection of the Rhine (DE)
> Peter Hutchinson, NASCO – North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization (England)
> Niels Brevé*, Soortsvisserij (NL)
> Régis Thevenet, Electricity from France (FR)
> Roberto Epple, ERN France / Salmon Comeback Coalition (FR)
> Samuel Gründler, «Initiative Lachsallianz» (CH)

17h45 > Conclusion and closing

18h00 > Free time

20h30 > Dam removal evening
See public event page for more details


Excursions – Saturday, October 3

pisciculture_huningue

Imperial salmoniculture (click picture for more information)

8h30 > Meet and depart for site visits

> Visit of the imperial salmoniculture – Saint-Louis, Association Petite Camargue Alsacienne

> Visit of a restored channel of the Rhine on Kembs island, EDF

> Visit of a restored right tributary of the Old Rhine, Regierungspräsidium Freiburg

The visits are simultaneously translated in French and German

15h30 > End of day


Posters and exhibitions

Posters and exhibitions are located in the Hall of the Triangle

> Rivers restoration in the department of «Haut-Rhin» (France) presented by the Conseil Général du Haut Rhin
> Are Fish-ladders a technology both comparable & progressive ? presented by Benson W-H, University of California, Berkeley and Kitous B, EHESS, Paris
> Dismantling of Poutès dams on the Allier river (France) presented by EDF and SOS Loire Vivante
> Dismantling of two big dams on the Selune river (France) presented by Seine Normandie Water Agency and Normandie Grands Migrateurs
> Restoration and migratory fish monitoring in Alsace presented by Saumon Rhin
> A green rhine corridor presented by Corridor Rhin
> Trans Rhine* : the movement of sediment presented by RhineNet project
> Citizen action to save the «petite camargue alsacienne»* presented by Assoce Verte


Public events

Film and public debate

Friday, 2 October 2015 at 20:30 to the Triangle in Huningue, to the Triangle in Huningue, free acess. Presentation will be in english

> The dam removal movement in the US, Key elements of the evolution and lessons learned for Europe, presented by Laura Wildman, Princeton Hydro, Specialist in Dam Removal, North America

> Films about dismantling dams on the Sélune

> Debate open to participation

Exhibitions

> From October 1 to 3, 2015 : Exhibition « Rhine and salmon seen by our children »: giant works painted by children from accross the Rhine and the Loire basins, Gallery of the Triangle in Huningue

> From April 18 to October 11 2015 : « The Rhine in the course of time, from the sources to the estuary », Landscape paintings of Johann Ludwig Bleuler and current photographs, Spielzeug Welten Museum Basel

> Throughout the year : « Exhibition memory of the Rhine and memory of salmon », Petite Camargue Alsacienne in Saint-Louis, at opening hours

* to be confirm


Organized by :

logos_organisateurs

Supported by :

logos_supported_by
Swiss Environment Ministery

The “Salmon Come Back” campaign is launched by WWF Switzerland and coordinated internationally by ERN (European Rivers Network)

The “Salmon Come Back” campaign is launched by WWF Switzerland and coordinated internationally by ERN (European Rivers Network)
Back to Top